Approximately 264 species of monkeys exist in the world. But, most of them are endangered due to rapid destruction of their natural habitats and excessive hunting. Illegal logging, clearance of forests for cultivation, and rapidly expanding human settlements have together contributed to make them endangered animals.
Moreover, many species of endangered monkeys are hunted for their body parts, which are used in traditional medicines. In addition to it, poaching for their meat and hides has made them endangered animals. The red list of International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has categorized them in different categories depending on their population alive.
Here, we discuss about some endangered monkeys:
Black Spider Monkey: They are found only in the tropical rainforests of Brazil. Their population is endangered due to deforestation and logging. This species of endangered monkeys is unable to survive in the relocated habitat. They generally live in group of 20 to 30 monkeys, feeding on ripe fruits.
Hunting and poaching of this species of endangered animal on the wildlife preserves are major threats for their survival. IUCN has estimated that their numbers have declined by more than 35 percent between 1963 and 2008. They are categorized as vulnerable.
Black Colobos: This species of endangered monkeys is a native of west-central African rainforest. They live in group of 6 to 15 monkeys, and their diet consists of seeds and unripened fruit. They occasionally feed on the leaves of the trees.
They are primarily hunted for their meat, but deforestation and logging on a large-scale have destroyed their natural habitat. They are unable to survive after relocation. IUCN has estimated that their numbers have declined by 30 percent between 1978 and 2008. They are categorized as vulnerable.
Diana Monkey: A prominent white stripe across its forehead, which is reminiscent of the Greek goddess Diana's hunting bow, has got it the name. This species of endangered monkeys are found in Africa, ranging from Sierra Leone to Ghana. They live in canopies of the forests. Logging and hunting are the primary reasons for their endangerment. IUCN has estimated that their numbers have declined by 30 percent between 1981 and 2008. They are categorized as vulnerable.
Dryas Monkey: They are found only in the Kokolopori Reserve of Congo. They live in the canopies of the Reserve's rainforest, and are grouped in 2 to 15 monkeys. Fruit, leaves, and flowers are their main diet, but occasionally they also eat invertebrates. IUCN has estimated that fewer than 200 of this endangered animal are left. They are categorized as critically endangered.
Preussi's Monkey: This species of endangered monkeys is a native to the forests in the mountains of Nigeria, Cameroon, and Equatorial Ghana. They live in group of about a dozen monkeys. Their diet consists of fruit, leaves, and insects. They are hunted for their meat and hides. IUCN has estimated that their numbers have declined by 50 percent between 1981 and 2008. They are categorized as endangered.
Therefore, it is important to conserve and restore the diminishing numbers of the endangered monkeys before it is too late.